Research Guides: Supreme Court of the United States : Databases &amp; Internet Resources

Library Databases

HeinOnline This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive coverage of more than 2,000 journals and the Congressional Record.
Complete coverage of the U.S. Reports back to 1754, constitutions for every country in the world, classic books from the 18th & 19th centuries, all United States Treaties, the Federal Register and CFR from inception.
WestlawNext Campus Research This link opens in a new window
Campus Research is an easy-to-use online research service that provides college and university students with access to a comprehensive collection of news and business information and law-related resources.
Access to a comprehensive collection of news and business information and law-related resources. Includes the New Jersey Administrative Code.
America: History and Life with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Index of scholarly literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Archive of full-text scholarly journal articles and ebooks in a broad range of academic disciplines.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Full text database of current scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences.
JSTOR can also be searched simultaneously using the advanced search feature on the Project Muse page.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Full text database of scientific journal articles with data on who has cited them.
Provides immediate data on who has cited research papers, covering high impact journals, including Open Access journals, conference proceedings, and current and retrospective coverage in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage to 1900.

Internet Resources on Supreme Court Cases

Findlaw Supreme Court Cases
FindLaw's searchable database of U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1760. Supreme Court opinions are browsable by year and U.S. Reports volume number, and are searchable by party name, case title, citation, full text and docket number.
Google Scholar Supreme Court Cases
Search Supreme Court cases since 1791 in Google Scholar.
JUSTIA Supreme Court Center
Links to opinions, news, constitutional law blogs, and other resources on the Court. Cases back to 1759 are included in this resource.
OpenJurist Legal Resources
OpenJurist's mission is to provide access to published United States legal opinions, Code and legal resources without charge. Contains United States Reports beginning in 1790.
Oyez Cases
Summaries of Supreme Court cases by term.
Cornell Legal Information Institute
Browse Supreme Court decisions.
Supreme Court opinions
The Supreme Court site publishes new slip opinions as soon as they are announced.