This page lists the subcollections of several large aggregate primary source databases. These collections are too extensive to list on the Database Finder. (list updated summer 2023)
If you are looking for a specific collection, you can either use the search box in the upper right of this page or use your keyboard's Ctrl + F function (the Find function) to search on this page for the collection name.
When you find the collection that you want, scroll to the top of the relevant content box and click the database link for that collection. (Collections are listed under the database through which they are available.)
Related Guides:
African American Newspapers
African American Newspapers in the South, 1870-1926
America and World War I Parts I-3. American Military Camp Newspapers
American County Histories
American Inventor
Anatomy of Protest in America Series: Books, 1701-1928
Anatomy of Protest in America Series: Newspapers, 1729-1922
The Athens Republique
The Banner-Enterprise
The Bee
The Black Dispatch
The Canadian Observer
The Charleston Mercury
The Christian Recorder
The Civil War Part I. A Newspaper Perspective
The Civil War Part II. The Soldiers' Perspective
The Civil War Part III. The Generals' Perspective
The Civil War Part IV. A Midwestern Perspective
The Civil War Part V. Iowa's perspective
The Civil War Part VI. Northeast Regimental Histories
The Civil War Part VII. Abraham Lincoln Library Abolitionist Books
The Colored American
Douglass Monthly
The Educator
Frederick Douglass Paper
The Freedmen's Record (The Freedmen's Journal)
Freedom's Journal
Frank Leslie's Weekly
Godey's Lady's Book
History of Woman Suffrage
Invention and Technology in America
The Liberator
The Lily
The Louisianian
The Maryland Gazette
The Muskogee Cimeter
The Nashville Globe
National Anti Slavery Standard
National Citizen and Ballot Box
The National Era
The National Forum
The National Standard
Native Americans in History: Part I: Newspapers, 1728-1922
Native Americans in History: Part II: Books, 1663-1928
The Negro Business League Herald
The New Citizen (Votes for Woman)
The New York Herald
News of the Day
The 19th Amendment Victory: Books, 1812-1923
The 19th Amendment Victory: A Newspaper History, 1762-1922
The North Star
Old Post Union
The Pennsylvania Gazette
The Pennsylvania Genealogical Catalog
Pennsylvania Newspaper Record
The Pennsylvania Packet
Provincial Freeman
Quarantine and Infectious Disease Control Series: Books, 1823-1928
Quarantine and Infectious Disease Control Series: Newspapers, 1736-1922
Reconstruction of Southern States
The Remonstrance
The Republican
The Revolution
Richmond Enquirer
Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman
The South Carolina Gazette
The Gazette of the State of South Carolina
The South Carolina Gazette and Country Journal
The South Carolina and American General Gazette
The Stars and Stripes and Old Post Union
The Tulsa Star
Twelve Years a Slave
Vincennes Courant
Vincennes Gazette
Vincennes Weekly Courant and Patriot
Vincennes Weekly Gazette
Weekly Vincennes Gazette
Vincennes Times
The Virginia Gazette
Weekly Advocate
The Western Woman Voter
The Woman's Tribune
Women's Suffrage
African American Communities
Age of Exploration
American Indian Histories and Cultures
American History, 1493-1945
American Indian Newspapers
American West
Apartheid South Africa, 1948-1980
China, American and the Pacific
China: Culture and Society
China: Trade, Politics and Culture 1793-1980
Church Missionary Society Periodicals
Colonial America
Confidential Print: Africa, 1834-1966
Confidential Print: Latin America, 1833-1969
Confidential Print: Middle East, 1839-1969
Confidential Print: North America, 1824-1961
Defining Gender
East India Company
Eighteenth Century Drama
Eighteenth Century Journals
Empire Online
Everyday Life and Women in America, c1800-1920
First World War Portal
Foreign Office Files for China, 1919-1980
Foreign Office Files for India, Pakistan and Afghanistan
Foreign Office Files for Japan, 1919-1952
Foreign Office Files for the Middle East, 1971-1981
Frontier Life
Gender: Identity and Social Change
Global Commodities
India Raj and Empire
J. Walter Thompson: Advertising America
Jewish Life in America, c1654-1954
Leisure, Travel and Mass Culture
Literary Manuscripts Berg
Literary Manuscripts Leeds
Literary Print Culture
London Low Life
Macmillan Cabinet Papers, 1957-1963
Market Research and American Business, 1935-1965
Mass Observation Online
Medical Services and Welfare
Medieval Family Life
Medieval Travel Writing
Meiji Japan
Migration to New Worlds
Perdita Manuscripts, 1500-1700
Popular Culture in Britain and America, 1950-1975
Popular Medicine in America, 1800-1900
Race Relations in America
Romanticism: Life, Literature and Landscape
Service Newspapers of World War Two
Shakespeare in Performance
Slavery, Abolition and Social Justice
Socialism on Film
The Grand Tour
The Nixon Years, 1969-1974
Trade Catalogues and the American Home
Travel Writing, Spectacle and World History
Victorian Popular Culture
Virginia Company Archives
Women in the National Archives
World's Fairs
The Digital National Security Archive (DNSA) has a large number of collections. Use the database link below to access DNSA. Visit the vendor's webpage to see:
You can search by Collection through the Advanced Search.
Fine Arts
General Reference
History and Geography
Law
Literature and Language
Religion and Philosophy
Science, Technology and Medicine
Social Sciences
Many of these collections are larger collections that consist of multiple subcollections (e.g., Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online). In such cases, those collections' contents are listed in more detail in subsequent sections on this page.
These History Vault collections are part of the database 'Primary Sources (ProQuest).' They are therefore listed here and again under that database's full list of primary source collections;
Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Federal Government Records
Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Federal Government Records, Supplement
Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records and Personal Papers, Parts 1-2
NAACP Papers: Board of Directors, Annual Conferences, Major Speeches, and National Staff Files
NAACP Papers: Branch Department, Branch Files, and Youth Department Files
NAACP Papers: Special Subjects
NAACP Papers: The NAACP's Major Campaigns--Education, Voting, Housing, Employment, Armed Forces
NAACP Papers: The NAACP's Major Campaigns--Legal Department Files
NAACP Papers: The NAACP's Major Campaigns--Scottsboro, Anti-Lynching, Criminal Justice, Peonage, Labor, and Segregation and Discrimination Complaints and Responses
African American Police League Records (1961-1988)
Reverend J. H. Jackson and the National Baptist Convention, 1900-1990
Slavery, the Slave Trade, and Law and Order in the 19th Century (1636-1880)
Slavery in Antebellum Southern Industries (1700-1896)
Slavery and the Law (1775-1867)
Southern Life and African American History, 1775-1915, Plantations Records
Confederate Military Manuscripts and Records of Union Generals and the Union Army (1854-1870)
Reconstruction and Military Government after the Civil War (1865-1877)
Struggle for Women's Rights, Organizational Records, 1880-1990
Women's Studies Manuscript Collections from the Schlesinger Library: Voting Rights, National Politics, and Reproductive Rights
Women at Work during World War II: Rosie the Riveter and the Women's Army Corps
Margaret Sanger Papers: Smith College Collections and Collected Documents
Southern Women and their Families in the 19th and 20th Centuries, Holdings of the Southern Historical Collection, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
American Federation of Labor Records: The Samuel Gompers Era, 1877-1937
Labor Unions in the U.S., 1862-1974: Knights of Labor, AFL, CIO, and AFL-CIO
Workers, Labor Unions, and the American Left in the 20th Century: Federal Records
Labor Priests: Progressive Politics and the Catholic Church, John A. Ryan Papers, 1892-1945
Socialist Party of America Records
Temperance and Prohibition Movement, 1830-1933
Thomas A. Edison Papers (1850-1919)
Pinkerton's National Detective Agency Records (1853-1999)
Law and Society since the Civil War: American Legal Manuscripts from the Harvard Law School Library (1861-1976)
Progressive Era: Reform, Regulation, and Rights (1872-1934)
Progressive Era: Voices of Reform (1875-1945)
Progressive Era: Robert M. La Follette Papers (1879-1924)
Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930
Records of the Children's Bureau, 1912-1969
New Deal and World War II: President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Office Files and Records of Federal Agencies (1933-1945)
Americans for Democratic Action Records, 1932-1999
Japanese American Incarceration: Records of the War Relocation Authority, 1942-1946
American Politics in the Early Cold War: Truman and Eisenhower Administrations, 1945-1961
FBI Confidential Files and Radical Politics in the U.S., 1945-1972
Students for a Democratic Society, Vietnam Veterans Against the War, and the anti-Vietnam War Movement (1958-1981)
American Politics and Society from Kennedy to Watergate (1960-1975)
U.S. Military Intelligence Reports, 1911-1944
U.S. Diplomatic Post Records, 1914-1945
World War I: British Foreign Office Political Correspondence (1914-1920)
World War I: Records of the American Expeditionary Forces, and Diplomacy in the World War I Era (1915-1927)
CIA Cold War Research Reports and Records on Communism in China and Eastern Europe (1917-1976)
Creation of Israel: British Foreign Office Correspondence on Palestine and Transjordan, 1940-1948
World War II: U.S. Documents on Planning, Operations, Intelligence, Axis War Crimes, and Refugees
Office of Strategic Services (OSS)-State Department Intelligence and Research Reports, 1941-1961
Nazi Looted Art and Assets: Records on the Post-World War II Restitution Process (1942-1998)
Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Africa and Middle East, 1960-1969
Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Asia, 1960-1969
Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Europe and Latin America, 1960-1969
Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975
Bexar Archives: Colonial Archives of Texas during the Spanish and Mexican Periods, 1717-1836
Latino Civil Rights during the Carter Administration
Collections exist within archives. This list includes NCCO's "Archives" and the "Collections" within each Archive. The list of Archives can be accessed in NCCO by clicking the arrow to the left of the main search box.
British Foreign Office: Japan Correspondence, 1856-1905
British Foreign Office: Japan Correspondence, 1906-1913: Dominance of the Genro
British Foreign Office: Japan Correspondence, 1914-1923: Emergence of Japan as a Pacific Power
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Amoy, China, 1844-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Antung, Manchuria, China, 1904-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Bangkok, Siam, 1856-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Batavia, Java, Netherlands East Indies, 1818-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Canton, China, 1790-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Chefoo, China, 1863-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Chinkiang, China, 1864-1902
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Chunking, China, 1896-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Foochow, China, 1849-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Hakodate, Japan, 1856-1878
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Hangchow, China, 1904-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Hankow, China, 1861-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Hong Kong, 1844-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Iloilo, Philippine Islands, 1876-1886
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Kanagawa, Japan, 1861-1897
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Macao, China, 1849-1869
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Manila, Philippine Islands, 1817-1899
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Mukden, Manchuria, China, 1904-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Nagasaki, Japan, 1860-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Nanking, China, 1902-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Newchwang, Manchuria, China, 1865-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Ningpo, China, 1853-1896
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Osaka and Hiogo (Kobe), Japan, 1868-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Padang, Sumatra, Netherlands East Indies, 1853-1898
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Saigon, Vietnam, 1889-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Seoul, Korea, 1886-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Shanghai, China, 1847-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Singapore, Straits Settlements, 1833-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Swatow, China, 1860-1881
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Tientsin, China, 1868-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Yokohama, Japan, 1897-1906
Despatches from U.S. Ministers to China, 1843-1906
Despatches from U.S. Ministers to Japan, 1855-1906
Despatches from U.S. Ministers to Korea, 1883-1905
Despatches from U.S. Ministers to Siam, 1882-1906
History of the Philippine Insurrection Against the United States, 1899-1903, and Documents Relating to the War Department Project for Publishing of History, 1899-1903
Minutes of Treaty Conferences between U.S. and Japanese Representatives, and Treaty Drafts, 1872
Missionary and Socio-Economic Journals
Missionary Files: Methodist Episcopal Church Missionary Correspondence, 1846-1912 (China, Japan, Korea)
Missionary Files: Methodist Episcopal Church Missionary Correspondence, 1912-1949 (China, Japan, Korea)
Notes from the Chinese Legation in the United States to the Department of State, 1868-1906
Notes from the Japanese Legation in the United States to the Department of State, 1858-1906
Notes from the Korean Legation in the United States to the Department of State, 1883-1906
Notes from the Siamese Legation in the United States to the Department of State, 1876-1906
Records Relating to the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1852-1863.
Selected Records of the U.S. Consulate in Bangkok, Siam, 1856-1912
Selected Records of the U.S. Legation in China, 1849-1931
Selected Records of the U.S. Legation in Japan, 1855-1912
British Cabinet Papers, 1880-1916
British Labour History Ephemera
British Trade Union History Collection
Civil Disturbance, Chartism and Riots in Nineteenth Century England
Colonial Defence Commission under Lord Carnarvon
Diaries of Sir Frederic Madden
Discontent and Authority, 1820-1840
Economic and Social Investigations in England since 1833: Transactions of the Manchester Statistical Society, Parts One and Two
Home Office Papers and Records
Home Office: Disturbances Entry Books
Home Office: Domestic Correspondence from 1773 to 1861
Home Office: Domestic Entry Books
Home Office: Post Office Correspondence
Home Office: Registered Papers
Hue and Cry and Police Gazette
Ordnance Surveyors' Drawings, 1789-1840
Papers of Great British Statesmen and Politicians, Series One: The Papers and Correspondence of Charles James Fox, 1749-1806
Papers of the Prime Ministers of Great Britain, Series Two: Sir Robert Peel (Prime Minister, 1834-5, 1841-5 and 1845-6)
People's History: Working Class Autobiographies
Public Order, Discontent, and Protest in Nineteenth Century England, 1820-1850
Radical Politics and the Working Man in England
Radicalism, Anti-Radicalism and Reform in England, 1769-1861: Original Papers and Minute Books
Radicals and Reformers in Britain: The Papers of John Cam Hobhouse, 1809-1869
Rare Freethought Militant 19th Century Books
Rare Radical and Labour Periodicals of Great Britain
The Oxford Movement: Tractarian Pamphlets at Pusey House: The Halifax and Church Sub-Collections
The Whitechapel Murders Papers: Letters Relating to the "Jack the Ripper" Killings
Working Class Movement Card Catalogue
Archives of the Royal Literary Fund
British Playbills, 1754-1882
Crystal Palace Handel Triennial
Crystal Palace Saturday Concerts
Drury Lane Receipts
Drury Lane Theatre Archive
Drury Lane under Sheridan, 1776-1812: Manuscript Plays and Correspondence
English Stage after the Restoration, 1733-1822
JW Davison Papers
King's Theatre Haymarket Archive
Konzert Programm Austausch
Lord Chamberlain's Plays
Oratorio Concert Programmes
Popular Literature in 18th and 19th Century Britain, Parts Three-Ten: The Barry Ono Collection of Bloods and Penny Dreadfuls
Popular Literature in 18th and 19th Century Britain, Part Two: The Sabine Baring-Gould and Thomas Crampton Collections
Queen's Hall Programmes
Royal Albert Hall
Royal Philharmonic Society Archive
Royal Philharmonic Society Music Manuscripts
Sir George Smart Papers
Sir George Smart Programmes
St James Hall Monday/Saturday Popular Concerts
Wandering Minstrels Archive
Childhood in the Nineteenth Century: Records from the Home Office
Child Welfare and Reform: Records from the Ministry of Health and Department of Health and Social Security
Education in the Nineteenth Century: Records from the Department of Education and Science
Growing Up in America: Children's Literature of Immigrant Communities
The History of Education: Education of the Handicapped
The History of Education: Psychology
The History of Education: Education and Social Issues
Juvenile Crime and Detention: Records from the Prison Commission
Juvenile Journalists: Selected Amateur Newspapers
Learning and Leisure: A Selection of Children's Literature from the British Library
Selected Titles from the Children's Collection at the American Antiquarian Society
Selections from the Baldwin Library Collection of Historical Children's Literature
African Mail
African World
Annales de l'Extreme Orient et de l'Afrique
Bulletins du Comite de l'Afrique francaise
Colonial Africa Newspapers from the British Library
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Bathurst, Gambia, British Africa, 1857-1889
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Boma, Congo, 1888-1895
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Cape Town, Cape Colony, 1800-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Gaboon, 1856-1888
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Goree Dakar, French Africa, 1883-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Grand Bassa, Liberia, 1868-1882
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Lourenco Marques, Mozambique, Portuguese Africa, 1854-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Pretoria, The Transvaal, 1898-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Santiago, Cape Verde Islands, 1818-1898
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Sierra Leone, British Africa, 1858-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in St. Helena, British West Africa, 1831-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in St. Paul de Loanda, Portuguese Africa, 1854-1893
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Tamatave, Madagascar, 1853-1906
Despatches from U.S. Consuls in Zanzibar, British Africa, 1836-1906
Deutsche Kolonialzeitung
Exploration and Colonization of Africa
German Colonialism in Africa: Selections from the Kolonialbibliothek (Colonial Library) Collection
International Population Census, Africa
Joseph Chamberlain Papers Relating to Africa
Methodist Episcopal Church Missionary Correspondence, 1846-1912: Africa
Personal Narratives and Reminiscences of the Exploration of Africa
Publications of the Cape Colony
Publications of the Natal Colony
Report of the Boundary Survey between British Bechuanaland and German Southwest Africa of 1898-1903
Selected Africa Collections from the Bodleian Library
Selected Cabinet Papers on Africa
Selected Colonial Office Files on Africa
Selected Dominions Office Files on Africa
Selected Foreign Office Files on Africa
Selected India Office Records on Colonial Africa
Selected Maps and Plans Files on Africa
Selected Narratives and Reminiscences on Colonial Africa
Selected War Office Files on Africa
Yale Divinity School Periodicals on Africa
The Bauduin Collection of Photographs
British Admiralty Office Photographs
British Colonial Office: Photographic Collection
British Journal of Photography and Annual, 1854-1914
Early Rare Photographic Books from the Northwestern Museum of Science and Industry Collection
Early Rare Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London
The Hill and Adamson Albums: photographs by David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson, 1843-1848
The Photographic News, 1859-1908
Japanese Old Photographs in Bakumatsu-Meiji Period
The Meiji and Taisho Eras in Photographs
Nineteenth-Century Photographs from the Royal Archives, Windsor
The Photographic News, 1859-1908
Photographs from the India Collection at the British Library
Photographs from the National Media Museum
Photographs from the Royal Photographic Society Collection
Photographs from the Science Museum
Photographs from the Talbot Collection at the British Library
Photographs from the Wellcome Library for the History of Medicine
Portraits of Modern Japanese Historical Figures
Records of the Copyright Office of the Stationers' Company: Photographs
Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia: Minutes and Correspondence
American Medical Periodicals
Astronomy and Astrophysics
Civil Engineering
Color Theory and Practice
Electricity and Electromagnetism
Evolution and the Origin of Species
Mathematics
Reports of Explorations Printed in the Documents of the United States Government
Scientific and Technical Periodicals from the Royal Society of London's Catalogue of Scientific Papers, 1800-1900
Academies of Science Publications
Entomology
Natural History
The Rise of Public Health in England and Wales
Action Sociale De La Femme Et Le Livre Francaise
Britannia: Official Organ of the Women's Party
British Birth Control Material at the British Library of Political and Economic Sciences: 1800-1947
The Diaries of Elizabeth Fry, 1797-1845
History of Women
The Journal of the American National Women's Trade Union League
Mary Braddon Archive
Myrtilla Miner Papers
Our Corner
Papers of Carrie Chapman Catt
Papers of Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Quaker Women's Diaries: 18th-19th Centuries
The Reply
Suffragist
Votes for Women
The Woman Worker 1908-1910
Woodull & Claflin's Weekly
American Hebrew & Jewish Messenger (1857-1922)
American Israelite
Arizona Republican 1890-2007
Atlanta Constitution
Atlanta Daily World
Austin American Statesman
Baltimore Afro-American
Boston Globe
Calgary Herald
Chicago Defender
Chicago Tribune
Chinese Newspaper Collection
Christian Science Monitor
Cincinnati Enquirer 1841-2009
Civil War Era
Cleveland Call & Post
Communist Newspapers 1917-2013
Dayton Daily News
Detroit Free Press 1831-1999
Edmonton Journal
Globe and Mail
Guardian and Observer
Hartford Courant
Indianapolis Star 1903-2004
Irish Times
Jerusalem Post
Jewish Advocate
Jewish Exponent
Korea Times 1956-2016
Leftist Newspapers and Periodicals
Los Angeles Sentinel
Los Angeles Times
Louisville Courier-Journal (1830-2000)
Michigan Chronicle
Minneapolis Star Tribune 1867-2001
Nashville Tennessean 1812-2002
New York Amsterdam News
New York Tribune 1841-1962
Newsday (Nassau Edition)
Norfolk Journal and Guide
Ottawa Citizen
Philadelphia Inquirer 1860-2001
Philadelphia Tribune
Pittsburgh Courier
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 1786-2003
Regina Leader-Post
San Francisco Chronicle
Saskatoon Star Phoenix
Scotsman
South China Morning Post Subscription
St. Louis Post Dispatch 1874-2003
St. Petersburg/Tampa Bay Times
The Province
Times of India
Toronto Star
Vancouver Sun
Victoria Times-Colonist
Windsor Star
BBC Landmark Video Collection
American Periodicals from the Center for Research Libraries
American Periodicals Series
C19: 19th Century Index
Periodicals Archive Online Collections 1-10
Periodicals Index Online, Segments 1-50
Asian American Drama
Audio Drama: The L.A. Theatre Works Collection, Volumes I-II
Black Drama, Third Edition
Contemporary World Drama
Latin American Drama
National Theatre Collection: Volume II
North American Indian Drama, 2nd Edition
North American Women’s Drama, 2nd Edition
Performance Design Archive Online
Royal Shakespeare Company Collection
The National Theatre Collection
Threatre in Context Collection
Twentieth Century North American Drama, 2nd Edition
World of Archie Comics Archive
Underground and Independent Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels: Volumes: I, II, III
African American Police League Records, 1961-1988
History Vault: Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Federal Government Records
History Vault: Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Federal Government Records, Supplement
History Vault: Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records and Personal Papers, Part 1-2
African Diaspora, 1860-present
Black Abolitionist Papers
Black Thought and Culture
History Vault: NAACP Papers: Board of Directors, Annual Conferences, Major Speeches, and National Staff Files
History Vault: NAACP Papers: Branch Department, Branch Files and Youth Department Files
History Vault: NAACP Papers: Special Subjects
History Vault: NAACP Papers: The NAACP's Major Campaigns - Education, Voting, Housing, Employment, Armed Forces
History Vault: NAACP Papers: The NAACP's Major Campaigns - Legal Department Files
History Vault: NAACP Papers: The NAACP's Major Campaigns - Scottsboro, Anti-Lynching, Criminal Justice, Peonage, Labor and Segregation and Discrimination Complaints and Responses
History Vault: Reverend J. H. Jackson and the National Baptist Convention, 1900-1990
History Vault: Slavery and the Law
History Vault: Slavery in Antebellum Southern Industries (1700-1896)
History Vault: Slavery, the Slave Trade, and Law and Order in 19th Century America, 1636-1880
History Vault: Southern Life and African American History, 1775-1915, Plantation Records, Part 1-4
Early English Books Online
Early European Books, Collections 1-21
Digital National Security Archive (DNSA), all modules
History Vault: World War I: British Foreign Office Political Correspondence
History Vault: World War I: Records of the American Expeditionary Forces, and Diplomacy in the World War I Era
History Vault: Creation of Israel: British Foreign Office Correspondence on Palestine and Transjordan, 1940-1948
History Vault: CIA Cold War Research Reports and Records on Communism in China and Eastern Europe (1917-1976)
History Vault: Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Africa and the Middle East, 1960-1969
History Vault: Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Asia, 1960-1969
History Vault: Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Europe and Latin America, 1960-1969
History Vault: Office of Strategic Services (OSS) and State Department Intelligence and Research Reports, 1941-1961
History Vault: U.S. Diplomatic Post Records, 1914-1945
History Vault: U.S. Military Intelligence Reports, 1911-1944
History Vault: Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975
History Vault: World War II: U.S. Documents on Planning, Operations, Intelligence, Axis War Crimes, and Refugees
History Vault: Nazi Looted Art and Assets: Records on the Post-World War II Restitution Process, 1942-1998
Trench Journals and Unit Magazines of the First World War
History Vault: American Indians and American West, 1809-1971
Indian Claims Insight
North American Indian Thought and Culture
Acta Sanctorum
Colonial Legacies: Empire and Commonwealth Periodicals
Early Encounters in North America
Economist Intelligence Unit Country Reports Archive
The Far Eastern Economic Review Archive
News, Policy & Politics Magazine Archive (feat. Newsweek)
The Newsweek Archive
Patrologia Latina
Annual Register: A Record of World Events
British Periodicals: I-IV
The Cecil Papers
Colonial State Papers
Documents on British Policy Overseas
John Johnson Collection
Queen Victoria's Journals
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers - 18th Century
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers - 19th Century
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers - 20th Century
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers - 21st Century (2005-2010)
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers - 21st Century Module 4 (2022-2023)
House of Lords Parliamentary Papers, 1800-1910
Public Petitions to Parliament, 1833-1918
Digital Sanborn Complete
The Gilded Age
History Vault: American Politics and Society from Kennedy to Watergate, 1960-1975
History Vault: American Politics in the Early Cold War - Truman and Eisenhower Administrations, 1945-1961
Americans for Democratic Action Records
History Vault: FBI Confidential Files and Radical Politics in the U.S., 1945-1972
History Vault: Japanese American Incarceration: Records of the War Relocation Authority, 1942-1946
History Vault: Latino Civil Rights during the Carter Administration
History Vault: Law and Society since the Civil War: American Legal Manuscripts from the Harvard Law School Library
History Vault: New Deal and World War II: President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Office Files and Records of Federal Agencies
History Vault: Pinkerton's National Detective Agency Records, 1853-1999
History Vault: Progressive Era: Reform, Regulation, and Rights
History Vault: Progressive Era: Robert M. La Follette Papers
History Vault: Progressive Era: Voices of Reform, 1875-1945
History Vault: Records of the Children's Bureau, 1912-1969
History Vault: Revolutionary War and Early America: Collections from the Massachusetts Historical Society
History Vault: Socialist Party of America Papers, 1897-1976
History Vault: Students for a Democratic Society, Vietnam Veterans Against the War, and the Anti-Vietnam War Movement
History Vault: Temperance and Prohibition Movement, 1830-1933
History Vault: Thomas A. Edison Papers
The Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives, 1960 to 1974
History Vault: Confederate Military Manuscripts and Records of Union Generals and the Union Army
History Vault: Reconstruction and Military Government after the Civil War
The American Civil War: Letters and Diaries
History Vault: Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930
North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories
Historical Statistical Abstracts of the U.S., Parts 1-3 (1878-2012)
ProQuest Executive Branch Documents, Parts 1-6 (1789-1952)
Presidential Materials
ProQuest Congressional Hearings Digital Collection Parts A-C (1824-2010)
ProQuest Congressional Record Permanent Digital Collection, Parts A-D 1789-2009
ProQuest Congressional Unpublished Hearings Parts A-C (House 1973-1992)
ProQuest Digital U.S. Bills and Resolutions 1789-2013
ProQuest U.S. Serial Set 1 Digital Collection 1789-1969
ProQuest U.S. Serial Set Maps Digital Collections 1+2 (all parts)
History Vault: American Federation of Labor Records: The Samuel Gompers Era, 1877-1937
History Vault: Labor Priests: Progressive Politics and the Catholic Church, John A. Ryan Papers, 1892-1945
History Vault: Labor Unions in the U.S., 1862-1974: Knights of Labor, AFL, CIO, and AFL-CIO
History Vault: Workers, Labor Unions, and the American Left in the 20th Century: Federal Records
Art & Architecture Archive, Collections 1-2
The Country Life Archive
The Artforum Archive
The GQ Archive
The Harper's Bazaar Archive
The Vogue Archive
The Vogue Italia Archive
The Women's Wear Daily Archive
Film Scripts Online
African American Music Reference
Dance Online: Dance Studies Collection
Music Online: Classical Music Reference Library
Music Online: Classical Scores Library, Volume I-V
Music Online: Music Periodicals of the 19th Century
Music Online: The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music
Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive, Collections 1-5
The Rolling Stone Archive
Youth and Popular Culture Magazine Archive
Anthropological Fieldwork Online
Anthropology Online
Ethnographic Sound Archives Online
Ethnographic Video Online, Royal Anthropological Institute Teaching Edition
Social Work Online
Education Magazine Archive
Border and Migration Studies Online
Disability in the Modern World: History of a Social Movement
Early Experiences in Australasia
Engineering Case Studies Online
Environmental Issues Online
Food Studies Online
Human Rights Studies Online
Mass Incarceration and Prison Studies
Revolution and Protest Online
Security Issues Online
Religious Magazine Archive
Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume I, Christianity
Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume II, Islam
Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume III, Judaism
Twentieth Century Religious Thought: Volume IV, Eastern Religions
British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries, Second Edition
The Gerritsen Women's History Collection of Aletta H. Jacobs
Health & Fitness Magazine Archive
History Vault: Margaret Sanger Papers
History Vault: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th and 20th Centuries, Holdings of the Southern Historical Collection, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
History Vault: Struggle for Women's Rights, Organizational Records, 1880-1990
History Vault: Women at Work during World War II: Rosie the Riveter and the Women's Army Corps
History Vault: Women's Studies Manuscript Collections from the Schlesinger Library: Voting Rights, National Politics, and Reproductive Rights
Latinx Thought and Culture: The NPR Archive, 1979-1990
LGBT Magazine Archive (Collections 1+2)
LGBT Thought and Culture
Manuscript Women's Letters and Diaries
Men’s Magazine Archive
North American Women's Letters and Diaries
Queer Pasts
Women and Social Movements: Development and the Global South, 1919-2019
Women and Social Movements in Modern Empires Since 1820
Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000
Women’s Magazine Archive, Collections 1-3