Research Guides: Law and Justice Studies: Find Articles

Article Databases with Law and Justice Content

Google Scholar
“Google Scholar allows you to search and read published opinions of US state appellate and supreme court cases since 1950, US federal district, appellate, tax and bankruptcy courts since 1923 and US Supreme Court cases since 1791. In addition, it includes citations for cases cited by indexed opinions or journal articles which allows you to find influential cases (usually older or international) which are not yet online or publicly available.”

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Full-text journal, magazine, and news articles in all academic disciplines.
Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts (ASSIA) This link opens in a new window
Journal and news articles in applied social sciences.
Covers health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.
CQ Press Library This link opens in a new window
Collection of reference works on American government, current affairs, politics and public policy.
Contains resources on American government, current affairs, history, politics, public policy, and data analysis for the social sciences. Individual resources available in the Library include the following: CQ Almanac; CQ Researcher Plus Archives; CQ Weekly; Political Handbook of the World; Politics in America; and the Supreme Court Yearbook.
Criminal Justice Database (1981 - current) This link opens in a new window
Journal, magazine and news articles in criminal justice.
Comprehensive database of U.S. and international criminal justice journals. The database provides research support for students interested in careers in criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security.
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journal articles in the field of criminal justice.
Subject areas covered include: criminology; criminal justice; criminal law and procedure; corrections and prisons; police and policing; criminal investigation; forensic sciences and investigation; history of crime; substance abuse and addiction; probation and parole.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Archive of full-text scholarly journal articles and ebooks in a broad range of academic disciplines.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Full text database of current scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences.
JSTOR can also be searched simultaneously using the advanced search feature on the Project Muse page.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Full text database of scientific journal articles with data on who has cited them.
Provides immediate data on who has cited research papers, covering high impact journals, including Open Access journals, conference proceedings, and current and retrospective coverage in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage to 1900.
WestlawNext Campus Research This link opens in a new window
Database of sources for news and legal information.
Access to a comprehensive collection of news and business information and law-related resources. Includes the New Jersey Administrative Code.

Primary Documents

Archives Unbound This link opens in a new window
Digital collection of historical documents from the Middle Ages to the 20th century.
Collections cover a broad range of topics from the Middle Ages forward-from Witchcraft to World War II to twentieth-century political history.

Avalon Project
Primary source documents in law, history, and diplomacy.

Statistics and Data Sources

Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics
The organization, financial expenditures, and employment of law enforcement, courts, and corrections systems in the United States are the focus of this section. Legislation related to driving and alcohol use also is covered.
FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR)
The Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program and the data it contains is an invaluable tool those in law enforcement, from student to executive level.
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
The Executive Director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) is Ms. Ghada Waly of Egypt, who took office on 1 February 2020. She holds the rank of Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations.