Instrument and Voice Guides

This research guide helps you search and browse for books and scores for your main instrument (listed on list on the left)

Each page for your individual instrument starts with the Library of Congress classification system for books and scores relevant to each instrument, allowing you to browse the shelves of the library.

• The classification system uses call numbers to place items on a physical shelf, and items are also given multiple subject headings, a controlled language that describes the contents of items.
• For printed music, each call number describes a musical genre or performing ensemble, which is then organized alphabetically by the composer's last name. 
• Subject headings are used for searching in catalogs and databases, while call numbers are useful for finding materials and browsing physical shelves.

The Performing Arts Collection can be found on the Second Floor of Campbell Library.

• Here, you will find all of the scores, CDs, and most of the reference books (encyclopedias, special music dictionaries, catalogs, and introductory research books), and some of the books on music education and performance.
• The Performing Arts Collections houses all of the items with call numbers starting with just the letter M, all of the scores and most of the books starting with MT, and some books starting with ML.

The Fourth Floor of Campbell Library contains the majority of our books on music history, music performance, music education, the music industry, and music therapy. These include almost all of the books starting with ML and some books starting with MT. Check with a librarian or a library assistant to see where your resources might be located.

(Sub-pages under each tab also offer selected primary and secondary source bibliographies.)

Use these call numbers to browse for music for your instrument!

Percussion Works for one performer:

Collections of percussion works for one performer with piano accompaniment

(collections containing works by more than one composer or a variety of different works by the same composer):

Separate percussion works for one performer with piano accompaniment

(one work by one composer):

Works for all percussionists or percussion and a combination of other instruments:

These subject headings help you search our collections by precise genres and instrument combinations. Use these in advanced searches using subject headings in Library Search to see our holdings or WorldCat to see what is available through other libraries.

Classification Numbers for Books on Percussion

Reference books:

Books on percussion history and criticism:

Bajzek, Dieter. Percussion: an Annotated Bibliography with Special Emphasis on Contemporary Notation and Performance. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1988. PAC Ref. ML 128.P23 B34 1988

Beck, John H., ed. Encyclopedia of Percussion. New York: Routledge, 1995. PAC Ref. ML 102 P429E5 1995

Combs, F. Michael. Solo and Ensemble Literature for Percussion. Terre Haute, Ind: Percussive Arts Society, 1972. PAC Ref. ML 128.P23 C6 1972

Girsberger, Russ., and Anthony J. Cirone. A Practical Guide to Percussion Terminology. Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Meredith Music, 1998. PAC Ref. ML 102.P4 G57 1998

Hartenberger, Russell, ed. The Cambridge Companion to Percussion. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2016. Available Online

Siwe, Thomas. Artful Noise: Percussion Literature in the Twentieth Century. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2020. Available Online

Boston Conservatory Percussion Database: http://percdb.szsolomon.com/

Percussive Arts Society: https://www.pas.org/