This research guide helps you search and browse for books and scores for your main instrument (listed on list on the left)
Each page for your individual instrument starts with the Library of Congress classification system for books and scores relevant to each instrument, allowing you to browse the shelves of the library.
The Performing Arts Collection can be found on the Second Floor of Campbell Library.
Please note: As of January 2025 Campbell Library is currently closed for renovations. Please see the renovation website for information on library services.
(Sub-pages under each tab also offer selected primary and secondary source bibliographies.)
Use these call numbers to browse for music for your instrument!
| M20–M39 | Piano alone: |
| M20 | Collections, mixed (original works and arrangements; two or more composers) |
| M21 | Collections: original works, two or more composers |
| M22 | Collections: original works, one composer |
| M23 | Sonatas |
| M24 | Suites |
| M25 | Pieces |
| M26 | Piano, one hand: left |
| M26.2 | Piano, one hand: right |
| M27 | Variations |
| M28 | Marches |
| M30 | Dances—general |
| M31 | Dances—duple meter (polka, etc.) |
| M32 | Dances—triple meter (waltz, etc.) |
| M32.8 | Arrangements: collections |
| M33 | Arrangements: complete works for opera, oratorios, and cantatas (NOT piano-vocal scores) |
| M33.5 | Arrangements: excerpts from opera, oratorio, and cantatas |
| M34 | Arrangements: transcriptions (for concert purpose) of operas, oratorios, cantatas, and excerpts |
| M35 | Arrangements: orchestral and band music |
| M37 | Arrangements: concertos (NOT piano reductions of concertos for solo instrument[s] and orchestra) |
| M37.5 | Arrangements: concertos, excerpts |
| M38 | Arrangements: chamber music, part songs, music for other solo instruments |
| M39 | Arrangements: potpourris, medleys |
| M39.6 | Arrangements: piano, one hand |
| M198–M216 | Duets (piano only) |
| M198 | Three hands |
| M200 | Four hands: mixed collections (original works and arrangements) |
| M201 | Four hands: original works, collections |
| M20 | Four hands: Sonatas |
| M203 | Four hands: Suites, Variations |
| M204 | Four hands: Pieces |
| M207 | Arrangements: collections by two or more composers |
| M208 | Arrangements: operas, ballets, oratorios, cantatas (complete) |
| M208.5 | Arrangements: operas, ballets, oratorios, cantatas (excerpts) |
| M209 | Arrangements: orchestral and band music |
| M210 | Arrangements: concertos (NOT two-piano versions of concertos for solo instrument[s] and orchestra) |
| M211 | Arrangements: chamber music, songs, and part songs |
| M213 | Piano, five or more hands |
| M214 | Two pianos, two performers: original works |
| M215 | Two pianos, two performers: arrangements |
| M216 | Two or more pianos, three or more performers |
| M217–M285 | Duets (piano and other solo instruments) |
| M217–M239 | Piano and one stringed instrument |
| M240–M271 | Piano and one wind instrument |
| M272–M283 | Piano and one plucked instrument |
| M284–M285 | Piano and other (includes percussion and electronics) |
| M310–M344 | Trios (Piano and two other instruments) |
| M310–M314 | Piano and two stringed instruments |
| M315–M319 | Piano and two wind instruments |
| M320–M324 | Piano, one stringed, and one wind instrument |
| M325–M329 | Piano and two plucked instruments |
| M330–M334 | Piano, one string, and one plucked instrument |
| M335–M339 | Piano, one wind, and one plucked instrument |
| M340–M344 | Piano and other combinations |
Quartets, quintets, sextets, septets, octets, and nonets follow similar patterns (in the M400s, 500s, 600s, 700s, 800s, and 900s, respectively).For more details, see the full classification schedule.
Concertos and similar pieces:
| M1010 | Piano with orchestra, full scores |
| M1010.5 | Cadenzas for such works |
| M1011 | Piano with orchestra (two-piano versions) |
| M1110 | Piano with string orchestra, full scores |
| M1110.5 | Cadenzas for such works |
| M1111 | Piano with string orchestra (two-piano versions) |
Studies and methods:
| MT220 | General works |
| MT221 | Physiology of the hand (including hand exercises) |
| MT222 | Systems and methods |
| MT224 | Rudiments of music when combined with piano instruction |
| MT225–M239 | Studies and exercises |
| MT225 | General works |
| MT226 | Left hand |
| MT227 | Pedal |
| MT228 | Touch |
| MT229 | Wrist |
| MT230 | Thirds, sixths, etc. |
| MT231 | Scales and arpeggios |
| MT232 | Fingering |
| MT233 | Rhythm |
| MT235 | Phrasing |
| MT236 | Sight reading, transposition, accompaniment, etc. |
| MT238 | Polyphonic playing |
| MT239 | Performance of popular music |
| MT240 | Other |
| MT242 | Four-hand, two-piano, etc. playing |
| MT243 | Teaching pieces |
| MT245 | Instructive editions, two or more composers |
| MT247 | Instructive editions, one composer |
| MT248 | Self-instructors |
| MT250–M258 | Special pianos, including early instruments |
These subject headings help you search our collections by precise genres and instrument combinations. Use these in advanced searches using subject headings in Library Search to see our holdings or WorldCat to see what is available through other libraries.
| Solo piano music: | piano music; sonatas (piano); suites (piano); variations (piano); etc. |
| Duets: |
piano music (3 hands),piano music (4 hands), piano music (5 hands), etc. piano music (pianos (2)) |
| Trios: | piano trios |
| Quartets: | piano quartets
Similar for quintets, sextets, septets, octets, and nonets. |
| Piano and Orchestra: | concertos (piano)
piano with orchestra concertos (piano with string orchestra) rondos (piano with orchestra), etc. |
Comeau, Gilles, and Nisreen Jardaneh. Piano Pedagogy: A Research and Information Guide. New York: Routledge, 2009. ML128.P3 C66 2009
Henriques, Miguel G. The (Well) Informed Piano: Artistry and Knowledge. Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 2014.
Hinson, Maurice., and Roberts, Wesley. Guide to the Pianist’s Repertoire. 4th ed. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2013.
Hinson, Maurice. The Pianist’s Guide to Transcriptions, Arrangements, and Paraphrases. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. PAC Ref. ML 128.P3 H536 1990
McGraw, Cameron, Christopher Fisher, and Katherine Fisher. Piano Duet Repertoire: Music Originally Written for One Piano, Four Hands. 2nd ed. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2016.
| Ref. ML128 .P3 | Piano bibliographies |
| ML650 | General works |
| ML651–697 | Construction: general works; by time period; by region or country; special makes; parts of the piano |
| ML700–747 | Music and playing: general works; by time period; by region or country; forms and types of music |